Okeechobee County Florida Board of County Commissioners
Home MenuCode Enforcement Magistrate Hearing
- Date: 10/20/2020 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
- Location: Okeechobee Health Dept Auditorium
1728 NW 9th Avenue
Okeechobee, Florida 34972
OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT
SPECIAL MAGISTRATE HEARING
HEALTH DEPARTMENT AUDITORIUM
1728 NW 9TH AVENUE, OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA
(863) 763-5548
October 20, 2020
9:00 A.M.
AGENDA
A. ADMINISTRATIVE ITEMS
1. Call to order
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Swear in Code officers
4. Cases in Compliance
5. Approval of September 15, 2020 minutes
B. PUBLIC COMMENTS
C. NEW BUSINESS (MORNING)
1. Freddie Phipps and David Shelton 1910-0126 Beth Albert
151 SE 14th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 8.00.00G 108.1, 108.1.3, 110.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II
2. Martha Hernandez 1905-0082 Roy Griffin
17431 NW 292nd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02F, O, 13.01.01, 07.09.01B, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II
3. Maurice Leuyckx & Susan Jefferson 1601-0034 Roy Griffin
17129 NW 318th Street
Violation: Section(s) 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
4. Robert Allan Dias II 1910-0118 Roy Griffin
15624 NW 290th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, L, O, F, 7.08.05, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II
5. Epaminondas Kyriakidis 1906-0109 Roy Griffin
3269 NW 26th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, F, K
Code of Ordinances, Part II
6. James Broadmeadow Fyfe Jr 1905-0083 Roy Griffin
17590 NW 292nd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, F, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II
7. Reynaldo Alvarez and Elias Alvarez 1702-0001 Roy Griffin
19215 NW 286th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02F, O, 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
8. Pedro L Alfaro and Mari Ramsey 1907-0061 Roy Griffin
17488 NW 294th Street
Violation: Section(s) 07.09.01B, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II
9. Kim Underwood 1903-0020 Roy Griffin
20820 NW 272nd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, K, 10.02.03J
Code of Ordinances, Part II
10. Hector Pinon Mendez 1906-0112 Jennifer Kinard
3346 NW 30th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 2.04.02B, 10.02.02L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
11. Steven M Scherer and Lynn A Scherer 1912-0118 Jennifer Kinard
10012 Highway 70 East
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, E, L, 10.02.08
Code of Ordinances, Part II
12. Jeff A Brockway 1906-0191 Jennifer Kinard
10186 NE 17th Lane
Violation: Section(s) 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II
13. Jennifer Harden CE2001-0080 Jennifer Kinard
81 SW 21st Terrace
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, K, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
14. Virginia Rodriguez 1902-0042 Matthew Olivo
3725 NW 1st Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02K, 10.04.00D
Code of Ordinances, Part II
16. Ashley Manchester 1906-0147 Matthew Olivo
7176 NW 82nd Court
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02L, K
Code of Ordinances, Part II
D. BREAK UNTIL 2 PM
E. NEW BUSINESS (AFTERNOON)
1. Western Ranches, LLC CE2007-0015 Jennifer Kinard
4423 Highway 441 South
Violation: Section(s) 8.00.00G, 108.1, 108.1.3, 110.1, 10.02.02D, E, K, O
Code of Ordinances, Part II
2. Neal Markus 1911-0104 Lakisha Gilchrist
3443 SW 23rd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
3. Lee Cockfield, Lori Cockfield, Stephanie Hughes, James Dean Hughes and Anne Marie Dersa 1911-0115 Lakisha Gilchrist
937 NE 32nd Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, K, L, 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
4. Charles Steven Sweeney Jr and Tamara L Sweeney CE2002-0089 Lakisha Gilchrist
5522 NW 20th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, K, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
5. Antonio Rivero and Elena Rivero CE2006-0032 Lakisha Gilchrist
8870 SE 59th Drive
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, L, 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II
6. Anita’s Rental Properties CE2007-0091 Lakisha Gilchrist
4603 SE 30th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, K, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
F. OLD BUSINESS (AFTERNOON)
1. Victor Martin 1612-0025 Beth Albert
8000 Highway 70 East
Violation: Section(s) 11.04.05, 10.02.02K
Code of Ordinances, Part II
2. Robert Allen Wright and Luci Michelle Wright 1904-0135 Jennifer Kinard
9125 SE 62nd Drive
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
3. Linda L Frost 1911-0043 Jennifer Kinard
1011 NE 16th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, L, 2.07.00A, 7.08.05E
Code of Ordinances, Part II
4. Barney Stotz and Krista Stotz 1909-0026 Jennifer Kinard
19875 NW 80th Drive
Violation: Section(s) 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
5. Robert M Kolovrat and Vera C Kolovrat 1906-0121 Roy Griffin
20016 NW 266th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, F, L, O, 7.08.05, 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II
6. Rick’s Rentals, LLC 1905-0163 Roy Griffin
3707 SE 27th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02K, L, 10.01.00A, 7.09.01B, 10.02.03J
Code of Ordinances, Part II
7. Isabel Leon 1901-0067 Roy Griffin
630 NW 34th Terrace
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, F, L, 10.02.03J, 2.07.00A, 2.05.02I, 62.105C
Code of Ordinances, Part II
8. Jimmy Allen Payne and Marianne Vestal 1812-0064 Roy Griffin
801 NW 39th Circle
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, L, E
Code of Ordinances, Part II
9. Agustin Gomez 1902-0017 Roy Griffin
3939 NW 1st Street
Violation: Section(s) 8.00.00G 108.1.1, 10.02.02E
Code of Ordinances, Part II
10. Agustin Gomez 1902-0016 Roy Griffin
3939 NW 1st Street
Violation: Section(s) 8.00.00G 108.1.1, 10.02.02E
Code of Ordinances, Part II
11. Felipe Bucio and Ramona Bucio 1906-0154 Lakisha Gilchrist
7890 NW 92nd Court
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, K, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
12. Jennifer Osceola 1912-0106 Lakisha Gilchrist
5063 NE 122nd Drive
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, K, L, 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
13. Mitchell Allen Rucks II CE2001-0006 Lakisha Gilchrist
3307 SW 23rd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, K, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
14. James Frye, Dorothy Frye and Kristie Frye CE2001-0026 Lakisha Gilchrist
3535 NW 35th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, K, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
15. Antonio Prado and Maria Prado CE2001-0033 Lakisha Gilchrist
3534 NW 33rd Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
ADJOURNMENT
All interested parties and citizens will have the opportunity to be heard at this public meeting. Any person deciding to appeal any decision by the Code Enforcement Special Magistrate with respect to any matter considered at this meeting will need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made and that the record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal will be based. Code Enforcement Special Magistrate tapes are the sole purpose of the backup for the official records of the Planning and Development Department.
Code Enforcement Special Magistrate Hearing Agenda, October 20, 2020