OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT
SPECIAL MAGISTRATE HEARING
HEALTH DEPARTMENT AUDITORIUM
1728 NW 9TH AVENUE, OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA
(863) 763-5548
July 21, 2020
2:00 P.M.
AGENDA
A. ADMINISTRATIVE ITEMS
1. Call to order
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Swear in Code officers
4. Cases in Compliance
5. Approval of February 18, 2020 minutes
B. PUBLIC COMMENTS
C. NEW BUSINESS
1. Gerald E Acheson 1906-0184 Jennifer Kinard
10185 NE 20th Lane
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, E, K
Code of Ordinances, Part II
2. Mattie Taylor 1906-0240 Jennifer Kinard
1204 NE 15th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II
D. OLD BUSINESS
1. Linda Walls 1903-0055 Roy Griffin
15319 NW 252nd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02F, L, O, 7.08.05
Code of Ordinances, Part II
2. Robert M Kolovrat and Vera C Kolovrat 1906-0121 Roy Griffin
20016 NW 266th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, F, L, O, 7.08.05, 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II
5. Jamie M Rubino 1904-0087 Roy Griffin
6702 NE 1st Street
Violation: Section(s) 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II
6. James R Conroy 1811-0014 Lakisha Gilchrist
3140 SE 23rd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.04.00E
Code of Ordinances, Part II
8. Rufus E Rhoden and Joellen J Rhoden 1907-0053 Roy Griffin
3727 SW 13th Terrace
Violation: Section(s) 7.09.01B, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II
9. Kyle Upham 1910-0020 Lakisha Gilchrist
972 NE 28th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, K, L, 10.04.00B
Code of Ordinances, Part II
10. Stephen Hall 1904-0086 Jennifer Kinard
9377 SE 57th Drive
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II
11. Barney and Krista Stotz 1909-0026 Jennifer Kinard
19875 NW 80th Drive
Violation: Section(s) 7.08.01B, 10.04.00B, 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
12. Jo Ann Barton 1902-0125 Jennifer Kinard
16008 NW 308th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, E, K, 8.00.00G 108.1.1, 108.1.3, 110.0
Code of Ordinances, Part II
13. Victor Sanchez 1808-0081 Jennifer Kinard
3583 NW 8th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II
14. Maureen M Sheets 1812-0022 Roy Griffin
1409 NW 36th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02L, O, 10.02.03J, 8.00.00G 108.1.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II
15. Carroll L Thomas Sr, Patricia Thomas & Carroll L Thomas Jr 1809-0075 Lakisha Gilchrist
2815 SE 20th Court
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, E, K, 8.00.00G 108.1.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II
E. REQUEST FOR REDUCTION OF FINE
1. Jeffrey Davidson 1702-0022 Beth Albert
19084 NW 258th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02F, L, 7.09.01B, 2.04.021C-1, 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
ADJOURNMENT
All interested parties and citizens will have the opportunity to be heard at this public meeting. Any person deciding to appeal any decision by the Code Enforcement Special Magistrate with respect to any matter considered at this meeting will need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made and that the record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal will be based. Code Enforcement Special Magistrate tapes are the sole purpose of the backup for the official records of the Planning and Development Department.
Code Enforcement Special Magistrate Hearing Agenda for July 21, 2020