OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT
SPECIAL MAGISTRATE HEARING
HEALTH DEPARTMENT AUDITORIUM
1728 NW 9TH AVENUE, OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA
(863) 763-5548
April 16, 2019
2:00 P.M.
AGENDA
A. ADMINISTRATIVE ITEMS
1. Call to order
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Swear in Code officers
4. Cases in Compliance
5. Approval of March 19, 2019 minutes
B. PUBLIC COMMENTS
C. NEW BUSINESS
1. Franklin A Sweat & Kimberly M Sweat 1805-0031
3525 SW 17th Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (B), (D), (L), 12.02.03 (J), 2.07.00 (A)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
2. Nicolette Blanco 1901-0053
2946 NE 103rd Avenue
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (D), (L), 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
3. Karin Aldridge, Trustee 1808-0035
3564 NW 6th Avenue
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (E), (D), (K), (O), 8.00.00 (G) 108.1.1, 108.1.3, 110.0
Code of Ordinances, Part II
4. Raymon Cook 1812-0092
21340 NW 288th Street
Violation: Sections 7.08.05, 7.09.01 (B), 2.07.00 (A)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
5. Charles & Sandra D Padgett 1812-0108
707 NW 39th Circle
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (B), (D), (K), (L)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
6. Ana M Bringas 1804-0039
2170 SW 21st Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (E)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
7. Edmond Lambert & Jana Black 1903-0031
6568 NE 2nd Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (E), 8.00.00
Code of Ordinances, Part II
D. OLD BUSINESS
1. Brown Shoe Management Group 1807-0165
Ron Vanderhoff (Unit owner)
11555 Highway 441 SE Unit 2
Violation: Section 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
2. Mauro Tovar 1507-0060
Jose Roman Brito (Occupant)
2319 Highway 98 North
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (L), (F), (B), (D)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
3. Kristal Hoover 0904-0060
14869 NW 304th Street
Violation: Sections 13.01.00, 553.79(1)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
4. Jason Yerkes 1809-0015
4890 NE 1125th Place
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (B), (D), (K), (L)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
5. Elsie D Boling (Trustee) 1809-0068
3106 SE 20th Court
Violation: Section 10.02.02(E)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
6. Juan Lopez, Alicia Lopez & Oscar Lopez 1805-0017
3736 NW 163rd Court
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (I), (L), 2.07.00 (A)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
7. Robert Ivan Starnes 1808-0016
9812 Highway 70
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (D), (L), 10.04.04 (D)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
8. Joyce Rieck 1710-0034
30350 NE 17th Terrace
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (L), 8.00.00(G) 108.1.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II
9. Mary Louise Girard 1711-0038
2472 NW 50th Avenue
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (L), (B), (D), (F), 2.07.00(A)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
10. Charlie Williams 1809-0023
2583 NW 4th Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (D), (K), (L)
Code of Ordinances, Part II
11. REQUEST FOR REDUCTION OF FINE
None
ADJOURNMENT
All interested parties and citizens will have the opportunity to be heard at this public meeting. Any person deciding to appeal any decision by the Code Enforcement Special Magistrate with respect to any matter considered at this meeting will need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made and that the record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal will be based. Code Enforcement Special Magistrate tapes are the sole purpose of the backup for the official records of the Planning and Development Department.
Code Enforcement Special Magistrate Agenda, April 16, 2019