OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT
SPECIAL MAGISTRATE HEARING
HEALTH DEPARTMENT AUDITORIUM
1728 NW 9TH AVENUE, OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA
(863) 763-5548
October 15, 2019
2:00 P.M.
AGENDA
A. ADMINISTRATIVE ITEMS
1. Call to order
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Swear in Code officers
4. Cases in Compliance
5. Approval of September 17, 2019 minutes
B. PUBLIC COMMENTS
C. NEW BUSINESS
1. Gary McConnell, Successor Trustee 1708-0106
The Edward McConnell Family Trust dtd 9/13/05 and Shannon Scribner
2431 SE 23rd Terrace
Violation: Section 10.02.02E
Code of Ordinances, Part II
2. Freddie Porter and Jeanie Porter 1906-0174
1531 NE 14th Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02L, 10.02.02D, 10.02.02K
Code of Ordinances, Part II
3. Ronnie N Smith and Donna C Smith 1808-0031
7950 Highway 78 West, Unit 59
Violation: Section 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
4. Jaydee F Wolf and Jessique Wolf 1906-0138
7595 NW 81st Court
Violation: Section 10.02.02B
Code of Ordinances, Part II
D. OLD BUSINESS
1. Charlie Henderson and Eva V Henderson 1903-0005
1112 NE 15th Avenue
Violation: Section 8.00.00G 108.1.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II
2. Annette Sheppard 1901-0055
808 NE 15th Avenue
Violation: Sections 10.02.02B, 10.02.02D, 10.02.02L, 10.02.02K, 10.04.00E
Code of Ordinances, Part II
3. Corona Holdings XIV LLC and 1904-0136
G.M. Worley, Jr.
27555 NW 208th Street
Violation: Section 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
4. Fred and Sheila A Votino 1904-0033
1694 NW 6th Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02B, 10.02.02D, 10.02.02K, 10.04.00A, 10.04.00D
Code of Ordinances, Part II
5. Brown Shoe Management Group, Inc. 1807-0165
Ron Vanderhoff (Unit owner)
11555 Highway 441 SE Unit 2
Violation: Section 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
6. Shirley A Upthegrove 1808-0048
7930 SE 57th Drive
Violation: Section 10.02.02O
Code of Ordinances, Part II
7. Donald Howard Trent and 1810-0058
Monique Alise Trent
8857 SE 67th Way
Violation: Section 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
8. James R Conroy 1811-0014
3140 SE 23rd Street
Violation: Sections 10.04.00A, 10.04.00E
Code of Ordinances, Part II
9. Carroll L Thomas Sr, 1809-0075
Patricia Thomas and Carroll L Thomas Jr
2815 SE 20th Court
Violation: Sections 10.02.02D, 10.02.02K, 10.02.02E, 8.00.00G 108.1.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II
10. Ana Lilia Gomez 1901-0070
3290 NW 6th Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02B, 10.02.02D, 10.02.02L, 10.02.02O, 10.02.02E, 2.07.00A, 8.00.00G, 7.08.05, 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II
11. Christopher Aguilar 1902-0084
3964 NW 4th Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02B, 10.02.02L, 2.04.04B, 2.04.04C, 58-77
Code of Ordinances, Part II
12. Juan Aguilar 1902-0106
3966 NW 4th Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02B, 10.02.02L, 2.04.04B, 2.04.04C, 58-77
Code of Ordinances, Part II
13. Mark C Kramer 1902-0005
1037 NE 30th Avenue
Violation: Sections 10.02.02D, 10.02.02L, 10.02.02K, 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II
ADJOURNMENT
All interested parties and citizens will have the opportunity to be heard at this public meeting. Any person deciding to appeal any decision by the Code Enforcement Special Magistrate with respect to any matter considered at this meeting will need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made and that the record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal will be based. Code Enforcement Special Magistrate tapes are the sole purpose of the backup for the official records of the Planning and Development Department.
Code Enforcement Agenda, October 15, 2019